If you're experiencing a medical emergency, call 911

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction. This online Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy’), a component of the FDN Terms and Conditions. explains FDN’s privacy practices that apply to the Services we provide through our Site. Please read the Privacy Policy carefully so that you understand how FDN collects, uses, and discloses information from and/or about you when you use the Site or Services. If you do not understand any aspect of our Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact FDN. Your use of the Site and Services and acceptance of its Terms and Conditions constitutes your consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

2. HIPAA. FDN is required by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”) to describe their privacy practices in a document called a Notice of Privacy Practices. You can access a copy of this notice on the Site. In addition, FDN further protects the confidentiality of Members’ Information with HIPAA compliant software.

3. Personal Information. The term “Personal Information” refers to information about you that is personally identifiable to you, such as your contact information (e.g., name, address, email address, or telephone number), personally identifiable health or medical information (“Health Information”), and any other non-public information that is associated with such information (collectively, “Personal Information”). Additionally, whenever you voluntarily submit Personal Information to FDN, FDN may remove personal identifiers from your Personal Information and maintain and use it in a de-identified form (“De-Identifiable Information”). De-Identifiable Information and Personal Information are collectively referred to throughout this Privacy Policy as “Information”. Information we collect or maintain may include your name, age, email address, username, password, and other registration information, health information that you provide us, which may include information or records relating to your medical or health history, health status and laboratory testing results, diagnostic images, and other health related information, health information about you prepared by the health care provider(s) who provide the Services through the Site such as medical records, treatment and examination notes, and other health related information, billing information that you provide to FDN, information about the computer or mobile device you are using, such as what Internet browser you use, the kind of computer or mobile device you use, and other information about how you use the Site, and other information you input into the Site or related services. Upon engaging with the Site, the following information is collected from Users and their devices: IP address, Operating system, Browser software, Internet Service Provider, Geographic location, Type of device, Mobile device crash information, Locale and language of device and whether it has fingerprint/face sensors, Dates and time you accessed and used the Site, features you used in the Site, and how long you use the Site, Links you click and pages you view within the Site, Pages you view before and after you leave the Site. Information collected may be shared with our suppliers and vendors and used to enhance the Site, identify problems, and improve the user experience. FDN may also disclose Information that we collect or you provide as permitted or allowed by law, as follows: to contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them, as required by law, which can include providing information as required by law, regulation, subpoena, court order, legal process or government request, when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect your safety or the safety of others, to protect our rights, to investigate fraud, or to respond to a government request, to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of FDN’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which Information maintained by the Site is among the assets transferred.  By continuing to use the Site, you hereby consent to the use and disclosure of your Information within FDN or with our service providers such as a cloud service provider in Canada or the United States for data storage, with our financial, insurance, legal, accounting or other advisors that provide professional services to us, to respond to a subpoena, order, legal process, or government request, to protect, establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims, to investigate, detect, suppress, prevent or take action regarding illegal or prohibited activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the reputation or physical safety of any person, if we are to be sold, merged, or amalgamated or substantially all of our assets are to be sold or disposed of, your Personal Information may be transferred to a potential purchaser if, and to the extent necessary, it is required for the purposes of deciding whether to proceed with the proposed transaction and completing it. If such a sale, merger, acquisition, or disposal is completed, we will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use Personal Information you have provided to us in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. Following such a sale or transfer, you may contact the entity to which we transferred your Personal Information with any inquiries concerning the processing of that information; or as otherwise required by law.

4. Security of Information Collected. FDN uses account information in a password-protected environment as a security measure to protect your data. FDN uses administrative, physical, and technical safeguards to protect data.  FDN maintains a high level of data protection via safeguards such as data backup, audit controls, access controls, and data encryption. FDN uses industry standard SSL/TLS encryption to enhance security of electronic data transmissions.  FDN will maintain all applicable HIPAA and other regulatory requirements to the extent that it has access to, or otherwise stores, processes or transmits Information. Further, FDN encourages you to take precautionary measures in maintaining the integrity of your data. User should take precautions to ensure that other parties cannot see or access a user’s account and/or log-in/password information. If you access Site or Services through a potentially non-secure internet connection, such use is at your own risk. FDN is not responsible for your handling, sharing, re-sharing and/or distribution of your Information. Moreover, if you forward Information electronically to another person on or off the Site, FDN is not responsible for any harm or other consequences from third party use or re-sharing of your Information. You may request that the electronic record of the Services provided to you by FDN be shared with the medical provider designated by you within Site.

5. Modification or Deletion. In order to access, correct, amend, remove, obtain a copy, or limit the use of any of your Information that has been collected and stored, please send your request to question@fastdocnow.com. For your protection, we may need to verify your identity before fulfilling your request to access, correct, amend, remove, obtain a copy, or limit the use of your Information. We will use the email address from your request to identify Information that FDN has previously collected and stored. We will respond to your request at our earliest convenience and in accordance with applicable law.  You may also close your online account by emailing FDN at question@fastdocnow.com. If you close your account, FDN will no longer use your online account information or share it with third parties. FDN may, however, retain a copy of the information for archival purposes, and to avoid identity theft or fraud.

6. Report Violations. You should report any security breaches or violations to FDN by sending an email to question@fastdocnow.com

7. Minors: FDN does not knowingly allow individuals under the age of 18 to create accounts that allow access to our Site or use the Services. If you are below the age of 18, you are not permitted to use this Site or the Services.

8. Changes to our Privacy Policy. FDN may change this Privacy Policy from time to time in the future. FDN will post any revised version of the Privacy Policy on the Site and at other places FDN deems appropriate. Continued use of the Site following notice of such changes will indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms of such changes. By using the Site, you are agreeing to FDN’s collection, use and disposal of Information and other data as described in this Privacy Policy, both as it exists now and as it is changed from time to time.

9. Amendment. You have a right to request that FDN amend or delete the Information it collects from your use of the Site if you believe it is incorrect or incomplete, and you may request an amendment or deletion for as long as the Information is retained by FDN. You must submit your request in writing to FDN at question@fastdocnow.com and provide a reason to support the requested amendment. FDN may, under certain circumstances, deny your request by sending you a written notice of denial.

10. Withdrawal of Consent. Subject to applicable law, you may withdraw your consent to use and disclosure of Information as outlined in this Privacy Policy. You must submit your request in writing to FDN at question@fastdocnow.com. Withdrawing consent does not invalidate consent to any collection, use or disclosure of Information to which you consented before consent was withdrawn. If you withdraw consent, or refuse further consent, FDN’s ability to offer Services to you may be limited.

11. Questions and How to Contact Us. If you have any questions, concerns, complaints or suggestions regarding or Privacy Policy or otherwise need to contact us, please email us at question@fastdocnow.com, or contact us by US postal mail at the following address: 8204 Elmbrook Drive, Suite 124, Dallas Texas 75247.

Got Questions?

Reach Out